Aug 162016
 

Here is how I voted in this year’s Hugo’s. In each category, you can rank your preferences (1 being best). They urge you not to vote for categories in which you have no experience (don’t just guess in other words). I’ve read (or watched or seen as appropriate) everything that I voted on.

—————————————-
Best Novel
1 Uprooted by by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
2 Ancillary Mercy by by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
3 The Fifth Season by by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
—————————————-
Best Novella
1 Binti by by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
2 Penric’s Demon by by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
3 The Builders by by Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
4 Slow Bullets by by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)
—————————————-
Best Novelette
1 And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead by by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)
2 Folding Beijing by by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan-Feb 2015)
3 Obits by by Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner)
4 No Award
—————————————-
Best Short Story
1 Cat Pictures Please by by Naomi Kritzer ( Clarkesworld, January 2015)
2 No Award
—————————————-
Best Related Work
1 No Award
—————————————-
Best Graphic Story
1 The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)
2 No Award
—————————————-
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)
1 The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott (Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre; TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox)
2 Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller (Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac- Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros. Pictures)
3 Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J.J. Abrams (Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
4 Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
5 Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland (Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)
—————————————-
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)
1 Jessica Jones: AKA Smile written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions; Netflix)
2 Doctor Who: Heaven Sent written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Television)
3 No Award
—————————————-
Best Professional Editor (Short Form)
1 Ellen Datlow
2 Neil Clarke
3 Sheila Williams
4 John Joseph Adams
—————————————-
Best Professional Editor (Long Form)
1 Liz Gorinsky
2 Sheila E. Gilbert
3 No Award
—————————————-
Best Semiprozine
1 Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
—————————————-
Best Fanzine
1 File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
2 No Award
—————————————-
Best Fancast
1 No Award
—————————————-
Best Fan Writer
1 Mike Glyer
2 No Award
—————————————-
Best Fan Artist
1 Steve Stiles
—————————————-
The John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo)
1 Andy Weir
2 Alyssa Wong
3 No Award

 Posted by at 3:20 pm

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)

Bitnami